Lab-Grown Diamond Pendants and Necklaces: How to Choose

Single-stone pendant, pavé heart or tennis necklace: how to choose a lab-grown diamond necklace, what the carat number means, and whether the chain is included.

M initial pendant pavé-set with lab-grown diamonds in 14k white gold on a chain

Start with how often you will wear it. A small lab-grown diamond pendant on a fine chain is the everyday choice; a pavé heart or a tennis necklace is the statement piece. Then check three things: the total carat weight, the metal, and whether the chain is included. Our lab-grown pendants start at $749.99 for a 0.30 ct TW pendant in 14k yellow gold with its chain.

Which style suits how you will wear it?

  • Everyday pendant: a small, light piece that goes with everything, from work to weekends.
  • Initial or symbol pendant: personal and giftable, with more sparkle from many small pavé-set stones.
  • Pavé heart: a larger shape covered in small lab-grown diamonds, worn alone or layered.
  • Tennis necklace: a continuous line of lab-grown diamonds all the way around, the most formal option.

Our lab-grown pendants and necklaces, side by side

PieceLab-grown diamond weightMetalChainPrice
Lab-grown diamond pendant0.30 ct TW14k yellow goldMatching chain included$749.99
M initial lab-grown diamond pendant0.45 ct14k white goldMatching chain included$849.99
Pavé heart lab-grown diamond necklace3.41 ct TW14k white goldChain sold separately$3,399.99
Lab-grown diamond tennis necklace13.8 ct TW14k white gold17 in, the necklace is the chain$5,199.99
Pavé heart with lab-grown diamond tennis chain6.39 ct heart + 9.8 ct chain14k white gold17 in tennis chain included$5,999.99

Prices are as listed on our site on October 21, 2026.

What does the carat number mean on a necklace?

On a piece with many stones, the figure is the total weight of all of them, which is why it is labeled TW. A carat measures weight, not size: "A carat is a standard unit of weight for a diamond and is equivalent to 200 milligrams (1/5 gram)," under the FTC's Jewelry Guides (16 CFR 23.18). A 3.41 ct TW pavé heart is many small lab-grown diamonds adding up to 3.41 carats, so it will look different from a single stone of the same weight.

Yellow gold or white gold?

Match what you already wear. Our 0.30 ct TW pendant is 14k yellow gold, warm and classic; the M pendant, the pavé hearts and the tennis necklace are 14k white gold, which keeps the look bright and icy. If you layer necklaces, keeping the metals consistent usually looks most intentional.

Is the chain included?

Check every listing. Our two smaller pendants come with a matching chain, ready to wear. The 3.41 ct TW pavé heart is sold as the pendant only, so you can choose your own chain. The tennis necklace and the heart with its tennis chain are complete at 17 inches.

Make sure it says lab-grown

Whatever you buy, the stone should be named for what it is. Federal guidance requires "laboratory-grown," "laboratory-created" or a phrase of like meaning immediately before the stone's name (16 CFR 23.25). Every diamond in our catalog is lab-grown and labeled that way. For the background, read are lab-grown diamonds real diamonds?

See them on in Paramus

Necklaces look different on than in photos. Browse all lab-grown necklaces and pendants, or book a visit to try them on at our showroom inside The Jewelry Center on Route 4. If none of these is quite right, ask about custom design.

Prestige Diamonds NJ
327 E State Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652
(201) 488-4280

Have Questions?

Our GIA-certified gemologists are here to help you make informed decisions about your diamond purchase.